See below the provisory program

DECEMBER 15th, 2010

08:45 Registration
09:15 Introduction
09:30 SESSION 1 : TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Chairperson : Adriano Henney, Obsidian Biomedical Consulting LTD, UK
9:30 - 10:10 Richard Johnson, Arnold & Porter LLP, Washington DC, US (Keynote lecture)

Synthetic Biology : Innovating Ownership, Access and Rights

10:10 - 10:50 Kenneth Oye, MIT, Cambridge MA, US (Keynote lecture)

Intellectual Property Rights and Synthetic Biology : How Private Ownership, the Commons and Ambiguity Affect Innovation

10:50 - 11:20 COFFEE BREAK
11:20-11:50 Gregory Schreiber, Life Technologies Corporation, Carlsbad, CA, US

IP, Licensing, and Open Source Biology : An Industry Perspective

11:50 - 12:20 Joachim Henkel, Technische Universitaet Muenchen, DE

Parts, Property, and Sharing : An Economics and IP Perspective on Synthetic Biology

12:20-14:00 LUNCH POSTER SESSION
14:00 SESSION 2 : BOTTOM-UP APPROACHES - I
Chairperson : Richard Kitney, Imperial College of London, UK
14:00 - 14:40 Martin Fussenegger, ETH, Zurich, CH

Mammalian Synthetic Biology - from Tools to Therapies

14:40 - 15:10 Tanja Kortemme, UCSF, US

Molecular Design - From Proteins to Networks, Coupling Computation and Experiment

15:10 - 15:50 Selected

contributed talks 

Xiao Wang, Dept of Biomedical Engineering, Boston U., MA, US

Programming gene regulation ; from synthetic gene networks to cell differentiation

Tom Ellis, Centre for Synthetic Biology & Innovation, Imperial College, London, UK

Regulatory promoter libraries for synthetic biology

15:50 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:00 Alfonso Jaramillo, iSSB, Genopole / U. Evry-Val d’Essonne, Evry, FR

Computational design and characterisation of small gene networks with targeted behaviour in E. coli

17:00 - 17:30 Carol Lartigue, UMR1090, INRA,U. Bordeaux, FR

Creation of a Bacterial Cell Controlled by a Chemically Synthesized Genome

17:30 – 17:50 Selected

contributed talks

Laura Adam, Synthetic Biology group, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, US

Formal grammars to protect intellectual properties in synthetic biology

17:50 – 18:20 Jeff hasty, Depts of Molecular Biology and Bioengineering, BioCircuits Inst., UCSD, US

Genetic Clocks from Engineered Oscillators

20:00 GALA DINNER IN PARIS

DECEMBER 16th, 2010

Registration
09:00 SESSION 3 TOP-DOWN APPROACHES
Chairperson : Antoine Danchin, AMAbiotics SAS, Genopole & CEA-Genoscope, Evry, FR
09:00 – 09:40 Lingchong You, Duke university, Durham, NC, US (Keynote lectures)

Decoding Biological Design using Synthetic Gene Circuits

09:40 – 10:10 Jean-loup Faulon, University of Evry-Val-d’Essonne, Genopole, Evry, FR

Retrosynthetic design of heterologous circuits for flexible therapeutic bioproduction

10:50 - 11:20 COFFEE BREAK
10:40 – 11:00 Selected

contributed talk

Kevin Solomon, Dept of Chemical Engineering, SynBERC, MIT, Cambridge MA, US

Glucose Valves : A New Device for Pathway Engineering

11:00 – 11:30 Natalio Krasnogor, Interdisciplinary Optimisation Laboratory, School of Computer Science, U. of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK

Steps Towards a Unified Model Prototyping Strategy for Top Down and Bottom Up Synthetic Biology.

11:30 – 12:00 Phillipe Marlière, Genopole, Evry, FR

Chemically Modified Organisms : Towards Earth-Bound Xenobiology

12:00-13:20 LUNCH POSTER SESSION
13:20-15:30 SESSION 4 BOTTOM-UP APPROACHES - II
Chairperson : Jean Weissenbach, Genoscope, CEA, Evry, FR
13:20 – 13:50 Chris Voigt, Dept of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, UCSF, US

Refactoring Nitrogen Fixation in Klebsiella

13:50 – 14:20 Yaakov Benenson, Dept of Biosystems Science and Technology, ETH Zurich, CH

RNAi-based computing in mammalian cells

14:20 - 15:00 Selected

contributed talks

_ Thomas Landrain, iSSB, Genopole/U. Evry-Val d’Essonne, Evry, FR

Automatic design of RNA logic devices for in vivo computation. Example of an AND gate in bacteria.

P Guye, Dept of Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence, MIT, Cambridge, US,

Engineering and delivery of complex gene networks for tissue differentiation in human stem cells

15:00 – 15:30 - Kristala Prather, Dept of Chemical Engineering, MIT, Cambridge MA, US

Parts, Devices, and Chassis in support of Metabolic Engineering

15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00-18:10 SESSION 5 CELL-FREE SYSTEMS APPROACHES
Chairperson : To be announced
16:00 - 16:30 Sven Panke, Bioprocess Laboratory, Dept of Biosystems Science and Engineering, ETH Zurich, CH

Understanding and designing in vitro biochemical systems.

16:30 - 17:10 Selected

contributed talk

Pasquale Stano, Biology Dept, U. of Roma 3, Roma, IT

Synthetic (Constructive) Biology : From Vesicles Self-Reproduction to Semi-Synthetic Minimal Cells

G Lingshiz, Joint BioEnergy Inst., Lawrence Berkeley National Lab., Albany, US

Fully automated platform for recursive construction of predesigned large combinatorial DNA libraries

17:10 - 17:40 Phil Holliger, MRC LMB, Cambridge, UK

Expanding the central dogma

17:40 - 18:10 Roman Jerala, Dept of Biotechnology, National Institute of Chemistry, Ljubljana, SI

Protein fusions for health, structural and industrial applications in Synthetic Biology

18:10 Concluding conference

Randy Rettberg, CSAIL, MIT, Cambridge MA, US

#Biologie de synthèse